General Blog

Bragato Wine Awards 2011 – Trophy Winners

By August 27, 2011No Comments
The trophy winners from the 2011 Bragato Wine Awards have been released. The winning wines are the result of conscientious work by the growers of the fruit in achieving extremely high quality, and the awards give recognition to these growers and their vineyards. Here are the trophy winners:
 
Bragato Trophy – Champion Wine of Show
Villa Maria ‘Single Vineyard Keltern’ Chardonnay 2010
Grower: Mark Dixon, Keltern Vineyard, Hawke’s Bay
 
Richard Smart Trophy – Reserve Champion Wine
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 12 Lone Gum’ Pinot Noir 2010
Grower: Chris & Judi Simmonds, Lone Gum Vineyard, Marlborough
 
Bill Irwin Trophy – Champion Chardonnay
Villa Maria ‘Single Vineyard Keltern’ Chardonnay 2010
Grower: Mark Dixon, Keltern Vineyard, Hawke’s Bay
 
Sustainability Trophy
Villa Maria ‘Single Vineyard Keltern’ Chardonnay 2010
Grower: Mark Dixon, Keltern Vineyard, Hawke’s Bay
 
New Zealand Wine Cellars Spence Brothers Trophy – Champion Sauvignon Blanc
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 19 Bird Block’ Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Grower: Bill & Gill Bird, Thomsons Ford Vineyard, Marlborough
 
Friedrich Wohnsiedler Trophy – Champion Riesling
Brightwater Vineyards Nelson Riesling 2011
Grower: Gary Neale, Brightwater Vineyards, Nelson
 
Brother Cyprian Trophy – Champion Pinot Gris
Little Goat Creek Marlborough Pinot Gris 2011
Grower: Tim Crawford, Springwood Holdings, Marlborough
 
Champion Gewurztraminer
Pasquale Gewurztraminer 2010
Grower Antonio Pasquale, Kurow Winery Estate, Oamaru
 
Champion Other White Wine
Villa Maria ‘Single Vineyard Omahu Gravels’ Viognier 2010
Grower: Phil Holden, Omahu Vineyard, Hawke’s Bay
 
Champion Dessert Wine
Saint Clair ‘Awatere Valley Reserve’ Noble Riesling 2009
Grower: Simon & Vanessa Barker, Barkers Marque Vineyards, Ltd, Marlborough
 
Tom McDonald Memorial Trophy – Champion Classical Red Wine
Vidal ‘Legacy’ Cabernet Sauvignon/Merlot 2009
Grower: Phil Holden, Omahu Vineyard, Hawke’s Bay
 
Champion Merlot
Squawking Magpie ‘The Nest’ Gimblett Gravels Merlot/Cabernet Franc 2008
Grower: Gavin Yortt, Squawking Magpie, Hawke’s Bay
 
Mike Wolter Memorial Trophy – Champion Pinot Noir
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 12 Lone Gum’ Pinot Noir 2010
Grower: Chris & Judi Simmonds, Lone Gum Vineyard, Marlborough
 
Champion Other Red Wine
Villa Maria ‘Reserve’ Grenache 2007
Grower: Phil Holden, Omahu Vineyard, Hawke’s Bay
 
Champion Rosé
Yealands Estate Rosé 2011
Grower: Peter Yealands, Yealands Estate, Marlborough
 
Alan Limmer Trophy – Champion Syrah
Mudbrick ‘Shepherd’s Point’ Syrah 2010
Grower: Nick Jones, Mudbrick Vineyard, Waiheke Island
 
To see all the medal and trophy results, click here

Leave a Reply

SUBSCRIBE
Latest wine reviews, news, events and more. 🍷
We respect your privacy.