General Blog

Gisborne Regional Wine Awards 2013

By May 24, 2013No Comments
The Gisborne Regional Wine Awards for 2013 was judged on Thursday 23 May and the results were announced at an awards dinner on Friday 24 May. The Supreme Wine of the Show was the Villa Maria ‘Reserve Barrique Fermented’ Gisborne Chardonnay 2012. This is the third consecutive time this label has won the top award at this show, and continues the overall dominance of Villa Maria on the show judging circuit.

The panel of judges, led by Tony Bish, had Yvonne Lorkin, Simon Waghorn, Jo Burzynska, Warren Gibson and John Saker judging a slightly reduced number of entries, reflecting the “more difficult vintage conditions in recent times”. However, the quality of the wines from these vintages impressed the judges, especially the whites. With 2013 being regarded as an outstanding harvest in the region, it was reckoned that next year’s competition would see some great wines.

Here is a list of the awards:

Supreme Wine of Show Trophy: Villa Maria ‘Reserve Barrique Fermented’ Gisborne Chardonnay 2012
Highest Awarded Wine Company Trophy: LION
Best Value Wine Under $15 Trophy: Gisborne Garagiste Wine Co. Gewurztraminer 2012
Bill Irwin Trophy: Steve Voysey – Spade Oak Vineyard
Lead Viticulturist Trophy: Sarah Phillips & Andrew Blakeman
Outstanding Contribution to the Gisborne Wine Industry: GisVin Ltd/GroCo

Overall White Varietals Selection: Lindauer ‘Special Reserve’ Blanc de Blanc NV, Ashwood Chardonnay 2010, Villa Maria ‘Reserve Barrique Fermented’ Gisborne Chardonnay 2012, Huntaway ‘Reserve’ Gewurztraminer 2011, Matawhero Gruner Veltliner 2012, Corbans ‘Homestead’ Pinot Gris 2012
Overall Red Varietals Selection: Spade Oak ‘Voysey’ Syrah 2012, Hihi Tempranillo/Syrah 10/11, Hihi Barbera 08/10, Millton ‘Te Arai’ Merlot Rosé 2012, Spade Oak ‘Heart of Gold’ St Laurent 2011, Stone Bridge 40fied NV
Overall Gisborne Selection: Corbans ‘Homestead’ Pinot Gris 2012, Ashwood Chardonnay 2010, Soljans Muscat NV, Bushmere Estate Viognier 2010, Millton ‘Te Arai’ Merlot Rosé 2012, Spade Oak ‘Heart of Gold’ St Laurent 2011

Class Category
Sparkling: Lindauer ‘Special Reserve’ Blanc de Blanc NV
Rosé: Millton ‘Te Arai’ Merlot Rosé 2012
Unoaked Chardonnay: Bushmere Estate Unoaked Chardonnay 2011
Merlot: No award
Viognier: Bushmere Estate Viognier 2010
Pinot Gris: Corbans ‘Homestead’ Pinot Gris 2012
Malbec & Blends: Hihi Malbec/Merlot 10/11
Other Whites: Matawhero Gruner Veltliner 2012
Chardonnay: Villa Maria ‘Reserve Barrique Fermented’ Gisborne Chardonnay 2012
Red Blends & Other: Spade Oak ‘Heart of Gold’ St Laurent 2011
Gewurztraminer: Huntaway ‘Reserve’ Gewurztraminer 2011
Dessert & Fortified Wines: TW Botrytis Viognier 2008

For more information, go to www.gisbornewine.co.nz/regionalwineawards or contact the Competition Director: Prue Younger, Tel: 021 276-5484 or email: prue@gisborne.net.nz

 

 

Leave a Reply

SUBSCRIBE
Latest wine reviews, news, events and more. 🍷
We respect your privacy.