General Blog

N. Z. International Wine Show 2011 Gold Medal Winners

By August 22, 2011No Comments

The medal winners of the 2011 N.Z. International Wine Show, judged 15-17 August have been released. Of the 2080 wines entered for judging, 199 gold medals (9.57%), 357 silver (17.16%) and 860 bronze medals (41.35%) were awarded. In total 1416 wines (68.08%) received a medal award. The wines were judged by a team of 24 senior judges led by Bob Campbell MW.

The N.Z. International Wine Show was formed in 2005 by Kingsley Wood, proprietor of Takapuna wine retailer First Glass Wines & Spirits, and has become the largest wine competition held in New Zealand each year. The show is an international one in that wines from any country and from any variety can be entered. The judging classes reflect and put together the distinctive styles of wines for assessment. Essentially these are the varietal separations, so that Champagne and New World sparkling wines are grouped together, as are N.Z. Syrah and Australian Shiraz (somewhat controversially), but there are separate classes for International Red Styles to incorporate the likes of Italian and Spanish wines.

From the 2011 results, 12 gold medals were awarded to Sauvignon Blanc 2011 vintage wines, indicating the wines were not as successful as the 2010 vintage. 14 golds went to Pinot Gris, showing the continued improvement in quality with the growing and making of this variety. 31 golds were awarded to Pinot Noir, of which nearly half were from Marlborough, and 28 to Shiraz/Syrah including 5 to New Zealand wines.

The trophy winners will be announced at the awards dinner on Saturday 3 September, with the results published online the next day. One of the unique awards of the show is that of ‘A Legend of New Zealand Wine’ for someone who has made an important contribution to New Zealand wine, that person receiving The Sir George Fistonich Medal. The recipients to date are: 2010 – Kate Radburnd, 2009 – Michael Cooper ONZM, 2008 – Larry McKenna, 2007 – Terry Dunleavy MBE, FWINZ, 2006 – Kevin Judd and 2005 – Bob Campbell MW.

2011 Champions List of Gold Medal Winners from the N.Z. International Wine Show
 
Chardonnay
Anvers Adelaide Hills Chardonnay 2010
Church Road ‘Cuve’ Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2009
Church Road Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2010
Clearview Estate Reserve Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2009
Kahurangi Estate ‘Mt Arthur Reserve’ Nelson Chardonnay 2010
Lake Chalice ‘Raptor’ Marlborough Chardonnay 2010
Marsden Estate ‘Black Rocks’ Bay of Islands Chardonnay 2010
Mission Estate ‘Reserve’ Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2010
Mount Riley ‘Seventeen Valley’ Chardonnay 2010
Mt Difficulty Central Otago Chardonnay 2008
Palliser Estate Martinborough Chardonnay 2009
Pukeora Estate Ruahine Range Chardonnay 2010
Riverby Estate Marlborough Chardonnay 2009
Sacred Hill ‘Halo’ Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2009
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 10 Twin Hills’ Chardonnay 2010
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 11 Cell Block’ Chardonnay 2010
Selaks ‘Winemaker’s Favourite Reserve’ Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2010
Sileni Estate Selection ‘The Lodge’ Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2010
Villa Maria ‘Reserve Barrique Fermented’ Gisborne Chardonnay 2010
Villa Maria ‘Reserve’ Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2010
Villa Maria ‘Single Vineyard Ihumatao’ Auckland Chardonnay 2009
Villa Maria ‘Single Vineyard Keltern’ Hawke’s Bay Chardonnay 2010
Whitehaven Marlborough Chardonnay 2009
 
Sauvignon Blanc
Brightwater Nelson Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Kim Crawford ‘Regional Reserve’ Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Maui New Zealand Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Nobilo ‘Icon’ Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Saint Clair Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 18 Snap Block’ Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 21 Bell Block’ Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Saint Clair ‘Wairau Reserve’ Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Selaks ‘Heritage Reserve’ Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Shingle Peak ‘Reserve’ Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Squealing Pig Awatere Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Two Rivers of Marlborough ‘Convergence’ Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Vidal ‘Reserve Series’ Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
Villa Maria ‘Reserve Wairau Valley’ Sauvignon Blanc 2011
Yealands Estate ‘SV Awatere’ Sauvignon Blanc 2011
 
Riesling
Alan McCorkindale ‘Germania’ Riesling 2010
d’Arenberg ‘The Dry Dam’ McLaren Vale Riesling 2008
Distant Land Marlborough Riesling 2011
Eden Springs ‘High Eden’ Eden Valley Riesling 2009
Greystone Waipara Valley Riesling 2010
Hawkshead Central Otago Riesling 2010
Hunter’s Marlborough Riesling 2010
Kaimira Estate ‘Iti Selection’ Brightwater Riesling 2011
Lawson’s Dry Hills Marlborough Riesling 2008
Old Coach Road Nelson Riesling 2011
Peter Yealands ‘Premium Selection’ Marlborough Riesling 2011
Seifried Nelson Riesling 2011
Toi Toi Marlborough Riesling 2010
Two Rivers of Marlborough ‘Juliet’ Riesling 2011
Waipara Springs Waipara Riesling 2010
West Brook Marlborough Riesling 2010
 
Gewurztraminer
Alan McCorkindale Waipara Valley Gewurztraminer 2009
Coopers Creek Gisborne Gewurztraminer 2010
Distant Land Marlborough Gewurztraminer 2010
Lawson’s Dry Hills Marlborough Gewurztraminer 2009
Sea Level ‘Home Block’ Nelson Gewurztraminer 2011
Whitehaven Marlborough Gewurztraminer 2010
 
Pinot Gris
Boundary Vineyards ‘Paper Lane’ Waipara Pinot Gris 2010
Cable Station Road Marlborough Pinot Gris 2010
Distant Land Marlborough Pinot Gris 2010
Esk Valley Hawke’s Bay Pinot Gris 2010
Kurow Village ‘Penny Gold’ Waitaki Pinot Gris 2010
Lobster Reef Marlborough Pinot Gris 2010
Mud House South Island Pinot Gris 2010
Roaring Meg Central Otago Pinot Gris 2011
Selaks ‘Heritage Reserve’ Marlborough Pinot Gris 2010
Starborough Marlborough Pinot Gris 2011
Triplebank Awatere Valley Pinot Gris 2010
Vavasour Awatere Valley Pinot Gris 2011
Wither Hills Marlborough Pinot Gris 2011
Yealands Estate ‘Single Vineyard Awatere’ Pinot Gris 2010
 
Viognier
Coopers Creek Gisborne Viognier 2010
Glazebrook ‘Regional Reserve’ Hawke’s Bay Viognier 2010
Trinity Hill Gimblett Gravels Viognier 2010
Villa Maria ‘Single Vineyard Omahu Gravels’ Viognier 2010
 
Other White Varieties
Bimbadgen ‘Signature McDonalds Rd’ Hunter Valley Semillon 2007
 
Sweet Whites
d’Arenberg ‘The Noble Botryotinia Fuckeliana’ Semillon Sauvignon Blanc 2010
d’Arenberg ‘The Noble Mud Pie’ McLaren Vale Viognier Roussanne 2010
d’Arenberg ‘The Noble Prankster’ Adelaide Hills Chardonnay Semillon 2010
De Bortoli ‘Noble One’ Botrytis Semillon 2008
Forrest Estate Botrytised Marlborough Riesling 2009
Hudson Late Harvest Martinborough Riesling 2009
Seifried ‘Winemakers Collection’ ‘Sweet Agnes’ Nelson Riesling 2011
 
Champagne, Methode Traditionelle and Sparkling
Champagne Ayala ‘Brut Majeur’ NV
Champagne Ayala ‘Brut Rosé Majeur’ NV
Champagne Charles Heidsieck ‘Brut Reserve’ NV
Champagne Laurent-Perrier ‘Brut LP’ NV
Champagne Mumm ‘Cordon Rouge’ 2002
Champagne Mumm ‘Cuvee R Lalou Prestige Brut’ 1999
Champagne Piper Heidsieck ‘Cuvee Brut’ NV
Champagne Pommery ‘Springtime Brut’ Rosé NV
Deutz Marlborough Cuvee Methode Traditionelle Rosé 2006
 
Rose and Blush
Rolling Pink 2011
 
Pinot Noir
Akarua Central Otago Pinot Noir 2010
Brancott Estate ‘T Terraces’ Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Burnt Spur Martinborough Pinot Noir 2010
Clearview Estate ‘Des Trois’ Pinot Noir 2009
Coopers Creek Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Crowded House Nelson/Marlborough/Central Otago Pinot Noir 2010
Deep Cove Central Otago Pinot Noir 2009
Fairmont Estate Wairarapa Pinot Noir 2010
Forrest Marlborough Pinot Noir 2009
Gladstone Vineyard Wairarapa Pinot Noir 2009
Hawkshead Bannockburn Pinot Noir 2009
Jules Taylor Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Julicher Estate Martinborough Pinot Noir 2009
Kim Crawford ‘Regional Reserve’ Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Lowburn Ferry ‘Home Block’ Central Otago Pinot Noir 2010
Milcrest Estate Nelson Pinot Noir 2010
Olssens ‘Slapjack Creek’ Central Otago Pinot Noir 2009
Palliser Estate Martinborough Pinot Noir 2009
Rockburn Central Otago Pinot Noir 2010
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 12 Lone Gum’ Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 16 Awatere’ Pinot Noir 2010
Saint Clair ‘Pioneer Block 22 Barn Block’ Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Thornbury Central Otago Pinot Noir 2009
Thornbury Central Otago Pinot Noir 2010
Tohu ‘Rore Reserve’ Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Triplebank Awatere Valley Pinot Noir 2010
Vidal ‘Reserve Series’ Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Villa Maria ‘Reserve’ Marlborough Pinot Noir 2007
Villa Maria ‘Single Vineyard Taylors Pass’ Pinot Noir 2007
Whitehaven Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
Wooing Tree Central Otago Pinot Noir 2009
 
Cabernet Sauvignon and Cabernet Predominant blends
Beresford McLaren Vale Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Cat Amongst The Pigeons ‘Cat Walk’ Barossa Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Coopers Creek SV Hawkes Bay Cabernet Sauvignon ‘Gimblett Gravels’ 2007
d’Arenberg ‘The Galvo Garage’ Cabernet Sauvignon, Petit Verdot, Merlot, Cabernet Franc 2009
Jim Barry ‘The Cover Drive’ Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Johnny Q South Australia Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Langmeil Barossa ‘Blacksmith’ Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
Passage Rock Waiheke ‘Reserve’ Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 2010
Pepperjack Barossa Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Pirramimma Stock’s Hill McLaren Vale Cabernet Merlot 2008
Saltram Mamre Brook Barossa Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
Yalumba ‘The Menzies’ Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon 2006
 
Merlot and Merlot Predominant blends
Black Barn ‘Reserve’ Hawke’s Bay Merlot 2009
Church Road ‘Cuve’ Hawke’s Bay Merlot 2008
Church Road Hawke’s Bay Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Coupers Shed Hawke’s Bay Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Crossroads Winery Hawke’s Bay Merlot 2009
Cypress Hawke’s Bay Merlot 2010
Esk Valley ‘Winemakers Reserve’ Gimblett Gravels Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon Malbec 2009
Mission Gimblett Gravels ‘Reserve’ Hawke’s Bay Merlot 2010
Squawking Magpie Gimblett Gravels ‘The Nest’ Merlot Cabernet Franc 2008
Trinity Hill Gimblett Gravels ‘The Gimblett’ 2009
Villa Maria ‘Reserve’ Gimblett Gravels Merlot 2007
Villa Maria ‘Reserve’ Gimblett Gravels Merlot 2009
 
Shiraz/Syrah and Shiraz/Syrah Predominant blends
Anvers ‘The Warrior’ Adelaide Hills & Langhorne Creek Shiraz 2008
Rocland ‘Ass Kisser’ South Australian Shiraz 2009
Beresford McLaren Vale Shiraz 2008
Bird in Hand ‘Nest Egg’ Adelaide Hills Shiraz 2009
Coopers Creek ‘Reserve’ Hawke’s Bay Syrah 2010
Elephant Hill Hawke’s Bay Syrah 2010
Fox Creek ‘Reserve’ McLaren Vale Shiraz 2008
Kalleske Clarry’s Barossa Valley Shiraz Grenache Mataro 2010
Kalleske Eduard Barossa Valley ‘Old Vine’ Shiraz 2008
Mojo Barossa Valley Shiraz 2010
Morambro Creek Padthaway Shiraz 2009
Penfolds Koonunga Hill South Australian Shiraz 2009
Rocland Estate Barossa Valley Shiraz 2009
Rosemount ‘District Release’ McLaren Vale Shiraz 2010
Saltram Mamre Brook Barossa Shiraz 2009
Shaw Vineyard Estate ‘Premium’ Canberra Shiraz 2009
Shingleback ‘D Block Reserve’ McLaren Vale Shiraz 2009
Shingleback ‘The Gate’ McLaren Vale Shiraz 2009
Shot in the Dark South Australia Shiraz Petite Sirah 2008
Taylors Jaraman Clare Valley / McLaren Vale Shiraz 2009
Taylors Clare Valley Shiraz 2009
Te Awa Hawke’s Bay Syrah 2010
The Descendant of Squid Ink McLaren Vale Shiraz 2009
Ti Point ‘One Matriarch’ Matakana Coast Syrah 2010
Trinity Hill Hawkes Bay Syrah 2010
Wirra Wirra ‘RSW’ McLaren Vale Shiraz 2009
Wolf Blass ‘Gold Label’ Barossa Shiraz 2009
Wolf Blass ‘President’s Selection’ South Australian Shiraz 2008
 
International and Other Red Varieties
Beach House Howke’s Bay Montepulciano 2009
Carchelo ‘C’ Monastrell, Tempranillo, Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
Clearview Estate ‘Two Pinnacles’ Hawke’s Bay Malbec Merlot 2009
d’Arenberg ‘The Cadenzia’ McLaren Vale Grenache Shiraz Mourvedre 2009
d’Arenberg ‘The Custodian’ McLaren Vale Grenache 2008
d’Arenberg ‘The Sticks & Stones’ McLaren Vale Tempranillo Grenache Tinta Cao Souzao 2008
Nugan Estate ‘Manuka Grove’ Riverina Durif 2009
Piano del Cerro Aglianico Del Vulture 2004
Weeping Sands Waiheke Island Montepulciano 2010
 
Fortified Wines
Taylor’s Fine Ruby Port
Fonseca Porto Late Bottled Vintage 2005
Warre’s ‘Otima’ 10 Year Old Tawny
Krohn Porto 20 Anos
Gran Cruz Porto 30 Anos
Krohn Vintage Porto Quinta do Retiro Novo 2007
De Bortoli 8 Year Old Tawny Port
De Bortoli ‘DB Family Selection’ Old Tawny
Gonzalez Byass ‘Nectar’ Pedro Ximinez Dulce
Buller Fine Old Muscat
De Bortoli Show Liqueur

The full list of 2011 gold, silver and bronze medal winners can be seen at the N.Z. International Wine Show website

 

Leave a Reply

SUBSCRIBE
Latest wine reviews, news, events and more. 🍷
We respect your privacy.